Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Törngren Magnell and it is vital for us that your personal data is processed in a secure and lawful way. The purpose of this privacy policy is to describe how we collect and process your personal data.

“Personal data” is all information which, directly or indirectly, relates to a living individual; e.g., names, personal identification numbers, contacts details and IP addresses.

Data controller

Advokatfirman Törngren Magnell KB, reg. no 969715-1687, postal and visiting address at Västra Trädgårdsgatan 8, 111 53 Stockholm, Sweden, e-mail address info@torngrenmagnell.com, (hereinafter referred to as “Törngren Magnell”, “we”, “our” and “us”) is the controller of our processing of your personal data. We are thus responsible to ensure that your personal data is processed in a safe manner and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

If you have any questions or wish to receive further information on our processing of your personal data, please contact us at info@torngrenmagnell.com, or by letter to the above mentioned postal address.

What personal data we collect about you

Törngren Magnell collects personal data about you in the course of our business when you, or someone else, engage us for providing legal services, when you sign up for newsletters, seminars and other events, when you apply for a job at us, when you use our website or as a result of your relationship with one or more of our employees.

It is voluntary to provide the personal data we ask for, but if you do not do that, we may not be able to accept an assignment with you, send you newsletters, invitations to seminars and events or process your job application.

We collect the following personal data about you.

  • Basic information (such as name, job title or position and the company you work for) and contact details (such as phone number, e-mail address and postal address). This applies in relation to clients, counterparties and their advisors or counsels, suppliers and job applicants.
  • Financial information (such as invoicing and payment history). This applies in relation to clients and suppliers.
  • Identification and background information provided by you or collected in connection with our business acceptance process or recruitment processes. This applies in relation to clients, counterparties, suppliers (only identification purposes) and job applicants.
  • Any other personal data provided to us by or on behalf of you or our clients or as generated by us, necessary for our performance of the relevant legal assignment. This applies in relation to clients, counterparties and other third parties.
  • Technical information collected from you when visiting our website. This applies in relation website visitors.

How we collect your personal data

Your personal data is provided to us by or on behalf of you, our clients or the clients’ other advisors and counsels, counterparties and their advisors or counsels, or other persons related to the assignment. We also collect information about you through your use of our website and social media sites and in connection with you applying for a job at us. We may also collected personal data about you from private and public available sources.

How we use your personal data and for what purposes and on which legal ground

Törngren Magnell processes your personal data for the following purposes and based on the following legal grounds.

Legal services and obligations

We collect and process personal data in the course of and in connection with our provision of legal services to our clients. We process identification and background information to fulfil our statutory obligations under anti money laundering legislation and to prevent funding of terrorism as well as to fulfil obligations under the rules of the Swedish Bar Association relating to conflict of interest procedures. We also process financial information for invoicing purposes, contact details for administration of the business relationship with you or our client and for marketing purposes. We also process personal data provided to us by or on behalf of our clients for the purposes to provide our legal services for them. The data we process about you may be disclosed to third parties to the extent necessary for the fulfilment of our legal services for our clients. The data may also be disclosed to counterparties and their advisors and counsels, courts, authorities and technical providers such as data room providers. For further information, see “Who we share your personal data with”.

The legal basis for this processing is to perform a contract, fulfil legal and regulatory obligations as well as the rules of the Swedish Bar Association and balance of interest where our legitimate interest is business purposes.

Visiting our website

When you use our website we collect certain information about you through Google Anlytics, a web-based analytics tool, using cookies. We process the data to improve the experience of visiting our website and to analyse how the website is used.

The use of cookies is not necessary for the website to function and it is possible to choose not to allow our website to use cookies. If you consented to our use of cookies, you may at any time withdraw your consent by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

The legal basis for this processing is your consent giving on our website.

Newsletters, invitations to seminars and events

We will collect and process personal information about you when you sign up for our newsletters, register for attending a seminar or event organised by us. We will only process your name and e-mail address for these purposes. We may share your information with IT and other service providers involved in the organising or hosting the relevant seminar or event or the mailing of such communication.

If you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by emailing to us at info@torngrenmagnell.com.

The legal basis for this processing is to provide the communication upon your request and balance of interest where our legitimate interest is business purposes.

Job applicants

As part of our recruitment process we collect and process personal data about you in relation to job applicants. This data is mainly obtained from you and the information you provide to us in your application but we may also collect information about you from third parties such as references from former employers. The purpose of our processing of your data is to be able to determine whether we shall offer you an employment. We will erase your personal data if the job application does not lead to an employment after the time period set forth in the section ”For how long we store your data”. In certain cases, we will ask for your consent to store your application for one year for potential future recruitments.

The legal basis for this processing is to take action upon your request.

Who we share your personal data with

As a general rule, we do not share your personal data with third parties or transfer it outside EU/EEA. However, we may share your personal data to certain trusted third parties to be able to provide our legal and other services to you, including:

  • Third parties engaged in the course of the services we provide to our clients, such as local counsels, technology service providers like data room providers etc.;
  • Suppliers to whom we outsource certain IT support services, such as IT infrastructure suppliers, document and workflow management systems and other similar systems;
  • Service providers involved in hosting and arranging seminars and events;
  • Communication service providers helping us sending newsletters and invitations to seminars and events to you.

Your personal data may also be disclosed to courts, tribunals, law enforcements authorities and counterparties and their advisors or counsels.

Some of these third parties service providers are established outside the EU/EEA. We have entered into data processing agreements with all third parties service providers to whom we may share your personal data with. The data processing agrements have been entered into to ensure that they provide for an adequate protection of your personal data and do not used it for other purposes than set forth in this policy.

We also use certain social media sites such as LinkedIn and Instagram. If you use these services, we encourage you to review their privacy policy for more information on how they process your personal data.

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not sell or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to any third party.

For how long we will store your personal data

Personal data collected for the purpose to provide legal services to our clients will be stored in accordance with our obligations under the Swedish Bar Association’s rules to retain files of the client matter for ten years after the fulfilment of the assignment or for such longer time as motivated based on the nature of the engagement or client relation. Thereafter your personal data will be deleted.

Personal data collected for the purpose to administrate our contractual relationship with our suppliers, will be stored for two years after the contractual relation has ended unless we are required under law (book keeping or account legislation) to store the information for a longer period.

Personal data collected in connection with a recruitment process will be stored for as long as the recruitment process is open and thereafter for as long as a job applicant not being employed may take legal actions against us in respect of the recruitment process. Thereafter your personal data will be deleted.

Personal data collected for the purpose to provide you with newsletters and invitations to seminars and events will be stored until you deregister or unsubscribe for such mailings. Thereafter your personal data will be deleted.

Personal data collected in connection with you attending a seminar and event hosted by us, will be deleted as soon as the seminar or event has been hold.

Transfer of your personal data outside the EU/EEA

Your personal data will primarily be processed on servers within the EU/EEA. However, in order to provide our legal services, we may need to transfer your personal data to our third parties service providers’ servers outside of the EU/EEA. The level of information protection in countries outside the EEA may be less than offered within the EEA. Where this is the case, we will implement appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information remains protected and secure in accordance with applicable data protection laws mainly through written agreements, usually EU-approved standard contractual clauses.

Your rights regarding your personal data

You have the following rights under applicable data protection legislation. If you wish to exercise any of your rights mentioned below, please contact us at info@torngrenmagnell.com.

  • Right to access – You have the right to request and receive, free of charge, confirmation from us on whether we process personal data about your and, if applicable, information on our use of your data. You also have a right to receive a copy of the data we hold about you.
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete data relating to you corrected by us without undue delay. Under certain circumstances you also have the right to supplement incomplete data.
  • Right to erasure – You have, under certain circumstances, the right to request that your personal data is erased. That apply if the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which the data was collected or if the data is processed in an unlawful manner.
  • Right to restrict processing – You have, under some circumstances, the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data. That is the case if you for example have objected against the accuracy of the personal data and applies during the time we investigates if your personal data is inaccurate.
  • Right to data portability – You have the right to receive the data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another organisation.
  • Right to withdraw your consent – If you have provided us with your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please direct such withdrawal to info@torngrenmagnell.com or by a letter to our postal address set forth above.
  • Right to object – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you do that we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

Please note that Törngren Magnell may be prohibited from disclosing and deleting your personal data or prevent you from exercising your rights pursuant to applicable legislation and the rules of the Swedish Bar Association, if the data is related to a client matters.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions or comments on our processing of your personal data, you are always welcome to contact us on info@torngrenmagnell.com. For further contact details see above under Data Controller.

If you consider that we process your personal data in breach of the applicable data protection legislation you may submit a complaint to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen) or the data protection authority in your home country within the EU/EEA. More information on how to submit a complaint, please see www.datainspektionen.se.

Updating this privacy policy

We may make additions and alterations to this privacy policy. We will publish the updated notice on our website. If the changes are significant we will provide you with an updated notice in advance of the change taking effect. We encourage you to review the content of this notice regularly.